Bespoke kitchens in Surrey, designed and fitted by one team

German, Italian and handmade kitchens, designed with you in our Byfleet showroom.

Leicht, with a ribbed timber island

A kitchen showroom and design team in Byfleet

We design, supply and fit kitchens from our showroom on Oyster Lane: made-to-order German kitchens by Leicht, Italian kitchens by Composit, and traditional kitchens handmade in the UK. You work with one designer from the first sketch to handover, and the same team looks after the kitchen afterwards.

We have been designing interiors for more than fourteen years. Across two floors you can open the drawers, feel the fronts and compare worktops and appliances side by side, from brands including Miele, Gaggenau, Quooker and Dekton.

Bespoke kitchen projects start from around £15,000, and a medium-sized luxury kitchen typically costs £30,000 to £50,000. There is a fuller breakdown further down this page.

The kitchens we design

  • German kitchens by Leicht

    Made-to-order kitchens with precise German engineering, hand-finished surfaces and a very wide choice of fronts, from matt lacquer to timber.

    German kitchens by Leicht
    Handleless German Leicht kitchen island in black matt with walnut tall units
  • Italian kitchens by Composit

    Architectural Italian kitchens with sculpted islands, stone cladding and tall units in lacquer and timber, on display in our showroom.

    Composit Italian kitchens
    Composit Italian kitchen with island and matt lacquer finish at Brooklands Interiors Surrey showroom
  • Traditional handmade kitchens

    Made to measure in a UK workshop with in-frame construction and dovetailed joinery, then painted on site in the colour of your choice.

    Traditional handmade kitchens
    Traditional handmade in-frame kitchen in grey-green with a dark painted island and brass cup handles
  • Storage, accessories and appliances

    Drawer organisers, larder fittings, taps and appliances, chosen with your designer so the kitchen works as well as it looks.

    Kitchen accessories and details
    Composit kitchen drawer with integrated organisers and soft-close runners

How much does a kitchen cost with us?

Every kitchen is quoted individually, but these are the ranges most of our Surrey projects fall into. The size of the room, the fronts and worktops you choose, and the appliances make the biggest difference.

Read the full cost guide
KitchenTypical cost
Traditional handmade kitchenMade to measure in the UK, in-frame and painted on site£15,000 – £40,000
German kitchenMade-to-order Leicht units, from a compact room to a mid-sized family kitchen£20,000 – £50,000
High-end German kitchenLarger rooms with islands, tall banks and premium fronts£50,000 – £80,000+
Large luxury kitchenOpen-plan rooms with premium worktops and appliances throughout£100,000+

Guide prices. Worktops typically add £3,000 to £6,000 for quartz, £4,000 to £8,000 for Dekton and £5,000 to £10,000 for natural stone, and premium appliances £5,000 to £20,000 or more. Building work is quoted separately.

How a kitchen project works

Allow roughly 8 to 16 weeks from the first design meeting to completion. Made-to-order kitchens such as Leicht typically take 12 to 16 weeks from order to installation, and the time on site is much shorter than that.

Kitchen renovation checklist
  1. A conversation in the showroom

    Bring plans, photos or rough measurements. We talk through your layout, how you cook and live, the look you are after, your budget and your timeline, and turn it into a brief. There is no charge and no obligation.

  2. Survey and design

    We measure the room and check the services, then draw the layout and a full specification of units, worktops and appliances for you to go through with us.

  3. Quote and choosing the finishes

    You get an itemised quote. We settle the fronts, worktops, handles and appliances with you, then place the order and book the installation.

  4. Installation and aftercare

    Our team fits the kitchen and coordinates the trades through to worktop templating and handover. If anything needs attention later, you call the same people.

Kitchen, appliance and worktop brands

LeichtCompositMieleGaggenauSiemensBoschNeffFisher & PaykelLiebherrBORAElicaAir UnoBritanniaQuookerCaesarstoneSilestoneDektonLapitecCorianSpekvaArmac Martin

Your kitchen comes from Leicht, Composit or a UK workshop, and the appliances, worktops and hardware are chosen for your room and budget rather than for a catalogue.

“We’re delighted with our new kitchen from Brooklands Interiors. Artur and Sarah delivered exceptional service, clear communication, and expert design throughout. Challenges were handled seamlessly, and installation was excellent.”
Ian Diaper Google review
Island with a white stone-effect worktop, flush induction hob and open oak shelving on the end

Visit our kitchen showroom in Byfleet

Kitchen displays across two floors, with a designer on hand to talk your room through. We are a short drive from Weybridge, Cobham, Woking and Walton-on-Thames, and there is free parking right outside.

Address
119–121 Oyster Lane
Byfleet, Surrey KT14 7JW
Get directions
Opening times
Monday to Saturday, 9am–5pm
Closed on Sundays

We design and fit kitchens in Byfleet, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Cobham, Oxshott, Esher, Walton-on-Thames, Woking, Guildford, Kingston upon Thames and across Surrey.

Bespoke kitchens in Surrey: common questions

Something we have not covered? Call us on 01932 222 200 and ask for a kitchen designer.

How much does a luxury kitchen cost in Surrey?

Our bespoke kitchen projects start from around £15,000. A handmade painted kitchen typically costs £15,000 to £40,000, a medium-sized German or luxury kitchen £30,000 to £50,000, and larger high-end schemes can pass £100,000 once worktops and appliances are included. Every quote covers design, supply and installation.

How much does a luxury kitchen cost?

How long does a new kitchen take?

Allow roughly 8 to 16 weeks from the first design meeting to completion. Leicht kitchens are made to order in Germany, with lead times of around 12 to 16 weeks from order to installation. The time on site is much shorter than the project as a whole.

Kitchen renovation checklist

Do you design and install the kitchen?

Yes. Your designer plans the layout and specification with you, we supply the kitchen, worktops and appliances, and our team fits it and coordinates the trades. You have one point of contact from the first drawing to handover.

Should I choose a German or an Italian kitchen?

Both are made to order. Leicht kitchens are known for precise German engineering and a very wide choice of fronts and finishes. Composit kitchens from Italy lean towards bolder materials and architectural pieces, such as stone-clad islands. Both are on display in our showroom, so you can compare them side by side.

Italian vs German kitchens compared

Are your handmade kitchens made in the UK?

Yes. Our traditional kitchens are made to measure in a UK workshop with in-frame construction and dovetailed joinery, then painted on site in the colour of your choice.

Traditional handmade kitchens

Can you design a kitchen for an extension or new build?

Yes. We regularly work with homeowners and builders on extensions and new builds across Surrey, and can work from your architect's plans and liaise with your contractors so services, lighting and the kitchen layout line up.

Is the design consultation free?

Yes. The first consultation is free and there is no obligation. We talk through your layout, how you cook and live, the look you are after, your budget and your timeline, and turn that into a brief for your design.

Which areas do you cover?

Our showroom is in Byfleet and we design and fit kitchens across Surrey, including Byfleet, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Cobham, Oxshott, Esher, Walton-on-Thames, Woking, Guildford, Kingston upon Thames.